South America is the fourth largest continent by area, but is host to some of the most colorful and vibrant animals on Earth. Toucans, parrots, jaguars and red-eyed tree frogs can all be found here!
South America is situated entirely in the Western Hemisphere. The northern half is where the mighty Amazon River Basin is located. This river is vital to the health of the Amazon Rainforests, which are vital to health of the world. In fact, these rainforests are sometimes referred to as "the lungs of the world", as the massive trees there convert large amounts of carbon dioxide into oxygen for all of us to breathe.
Chile, located on the southwestern side of the continent, is quite different. There, mountainous desert regions receive little, if any, rainfall.
Below is a list of animals that can be found in South America. Read on to find out more!
Blue and Yellow Macaw - Blue and Yellow Macaws have beautiful bright blue feathers with splashes of yellow and green feathers mixed in. They can be found in less-dense rainforests of Panama and Northern South America. They use their strong beaks to eat fruits, nuts and seeds.
Boa Constrictor - The boa is not the largest of the constrictor snakes, but it is one of the more famous. It lives in forests and rainforests from Mexico to South America, and even some Caribbean Islands. They eat small birds, small animals and eggs.
Giant Anteater - Giant Anteaters are unique looking animals that live in parts of Central and South America. They have very long snouts which they use to sniff for and locate termites and ants. They also have long tongues which they stick into anthills and termite mounds to grab the insects inside.
Hyacinth Macaw - The Hyacinth Macaw is the largest member of the parrot family. It has beautiful bright blue feathers and yellow rings around its eyes. They are now endangered due to habitat loss, and also because they are highly desired in pet trading.
Ocelot - Ocelots are smaller "big cats", but they are still predators. They eat small rodents, lizards and birds. They are found throughout Central America and into parts of South America and Mexico. They are endangered because they are hunted for their prized fur.