American Alligator - American Alligators can grow up to 15 feet long. They are usually found in swamps and waterways in Florida and Louisiana, but can be found in states as far north as South Carolina and Arkansas.
American Badger - American Badgers live in the plains and farmlands of West-Central United States and parts of Canada. They are extremely good at hunting animals that live underground, such as mice, moles and ground squirrels.
American Beaver - American Beavers are well-known for their ability to build large dams in streams and waterways. These dams help raise water levels around their lodges, giving their families protection from predators.
American Black Bear - American Black Bears are one of the smaller bears. They live in forests throughout the United States and Canada. They are less aggressive than brown and polar bears, but can still be dangerous.
Arctic Hare - Arctic Hares live in the tundra regions of Canada and Alaska Their white coats help them blend in with the snow in winter, and turns to a grayish color in summer when the snow melts. They eat berries, moss, twigs and other vegetation.
Bald Eagle - Bald Eagles are the national bird of the United States. They were once critically endangered, but have made a remarkable comeback in the U.S. and parts of Canada. They are opportunistic predators that eat fish, small animals and carrion.
Bobcat - Bobcats are located throughout most of the United States, and into Northern Mexico and Southern Canada. They are opportunistic predators and adaptable to different habitats, at times even living in close proximity to humans.
Brown Bear - Brown bears are often referred to as Grizzly Bears. They are one of the largest bears on Earth, second only to Polar Bears. They live in many parts of Canada and Alaska, and can also be found in Northern Europe. Brown bears eat fish and a variety of berries and vegetation.
North American River Otter - North American River Otters are aquatic mammals that are found in the Great Lakes Region and nearby areas. They have webbed feet that help them maneuver in rivers and streams where they live. They eat crayfish, fish and other small creatures.
White-Tailed Deer - White-Tailed Deer are found throughout most of the United States, and parts of Canada and Mexico. Males grow antlers, which are extensions of bone from their skulls. There are several hunting seasons dedicated to these deer that help control their populations.